WGA Awards 2010, le nomination

WGA Awards 2010, le nomination

Tornano i WGA Awards, i premi che gli sceneggiatori riconoscono annualmente ai loro colleghi, a farla da padrone quest'anno con tre nomination a testa sono "30 Rock" (miglior comedy series e nomination per due episodi), "Mad Men" (miglior serie drammatica e due episodi) e "Modern Family" (miglior comedy serie, miglior nuova serie e nomination per il pilot)

da in Serie Tv, Serie TV Americane, Writers Guild Awards, Writers Guild of America
Ultimo aggiornamento:

    Tornano i WGA Awards, i premi che gli sceneggiatori americani riconoscono annualmente ai loro colleghi: a farla da padrone quest’anno, con tre nomination a testa, sono “30 Rock” (miglior comedy series e nomination per due episodi), “Mad Men” (miglior serie drammatica e due episodi della terza stagione) e “Modern Family” (miglior comedy serie, miglior nuova serie e nomination per il pilot). I WGA Awards sono tra i primi premi dell’anno, la cerimonia di premiazione si terrà a Los Angeles e New York il 20 febbraio, solo pochi giorni prima dell’82ª edizione della cerimonia di premiazione degli Oscar (al Kodak Theatre di Los Angeles il 7 marzo 2010). Di seguito, tutte le nomination (le principali tradotte in italiano).

    MIGLIOR SERIE DRAMMATICA
    “Breaking Bad” – sceneggiata da Sam Catlin, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, George Mastras, J. Roberts, John Shiban, Moira Walley-Beckett; AMC
    “Dexter” – sceneggiata da Scott Buck, Charles H. Eglee, Lauren Gussis, Clyde Phillips, Melissa Rosenberg” – Wendy West; Showtime
    “Friday Night Lights” – sceneggiata da Bridget Carpenter, Kerry Ehrin, Ron Fitzgerald, Brent Fletcher, Etan Frankel, Jason Gavin, Elizabeth Heldens, David Hudgins, Rolin Jones, Jason Katims, Patrick Massett, Derek Santos Olson, John Zinman; NBC
    “Lost” – sceneggiata da Carlton Cuse, Adam Horowitz, Edward Kitsis, Melinda Hsu Taylor, Damon Lindelof, Greggory Nations, Kyle Pennington, Elizabeth Sarnoff, Brian K. Vaughan, Paul Zbyszewski; ABC
    “Mad Men” – sceneggiata da Lisa Albert, Andrew Colville, Cathryn Humphris, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Brett Johnson, Erin Levy, Marti Noxon, Robin Veith, Dahvi Waller, Matthew Weiner; AMC

    MIGLIOR SERIE COMICA
    “30 Rock” – sceneggiata da Jack Burditt, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Tom Ceraulo, Vali Chandrasekaran, Tina Fey, Donald Glover, Steve Hely, Matt Hubbard, Dylan Morgan, Paula Pell, Jon Pollack, John Riggi, Tami Sagher, Josh Siegal, Ron Weiner, Tracey Wigfield; NBC
    “Curb Your Enthusiasm” – sceneggiata da Larry David; HBO
    “Glee” – sceneggiata da Ian Brennan, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy; Fox
    “Modern Family” – sceneggiata da Paul Corrigan, Sameer Gardezi, Joe Lawson, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Dan O’Shannon, Brad Walsh, Caroline Williams, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker; ABC
    “The Office” – sceneggiata da Jennifer Celotta, Danny Chun, Greg Daniels, Lee Eisenberg, Anthony Q. Farrell, Brent Forrester, Daniel J. Goor, Charlie Grandy, Mindy Kaling, Ryan Koh, Lester Lewis, Paul Lieberstein” – Warren Lieberstein, BJ Novak, Michael Schur, Aaron Shure, Justin Spitzer, Gene Stupnitsky, Halsted Sullivan; NBC

    MIGLIOR NUOVA SERIE
    “Glee” – sceneggiata da Ian Brennan, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy; Fox
    “The Good Wife” – sceneggiata da Angela Amato Velez, Corinne Brinkerhoff, Ted Humphrey, Dee Johnson, Todd E. Kessler, Michelle King, Robert King; CBS
    “Hung” – sceneggiata da Colette Burson, Ellie Herman, Emily Kapnek, Brett C. Leonard, Dmitry Lipkin, Angela Robinson; HBO
    “Modern Family” – sceneggiata da Paul Corrigan, Sameer Gardezi, Joe Lawson, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Dan O’Shannon, Brad Walsh, Caroline Williams, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker; ABC
    “Nurse Jackie” – sceneggiata da Taii K. Austin, Liz Brixius, Rick Cleveland, Evan Dunsky, Nancy Fichman, Liz Flahive, Jennifer Hoppe, Mark Hudis, John Hilary Shepherd, Linda Wallem, Christine Zander; Showtime

    MIGLIOR EPISODIO SERIE DRAMMATICA
    “Broken, Part 1 and Part 2″ (“House”)” – sceneggiato da Russel Friend & Garrett Lerner & David Foster & David Shore; Fox
    “Come, Ye Saints” (“Big Love”)” – sceneggiato da Melanie Marnich; HBO
    “The Grown Ups” (“Mad Men”)” – sceneggiato da Brett Johnson and Matthew Weiner; AMC
    “Guy Walks into an Advertising Agency” (“Mad Men”)” – sceneggiato da Robin Veith and Matthew Weiner; AMC
    “I Will Rise Up” (“True Blood”)” – sceneggiato da Nancy Oliver; HBO
    “Phoenix” (“Breaking Bad”)” – sceneggiato da John Shiban; AMC

    MIGLIOR EPISODIO SERIE COMICA
    “Apollo, Apollo” (“30 Rock”)” – sceneggiato da Robert Carlock; NBC
    “Broke” (“The Office”)” – sceneggiato da Charles Grandy; NBC
    “Chapter 1″ (“Eastbound & Down”)” – sceneggiato da Ben T. Best & Jody L. Hill & Danny McBride; HBO
    “Gossip” (“The Office”)” – sceneggiato da Paul Lieberstein; NBC
    “Pilot” (“Modern Family”)” – sceneggiato da Steven Levitan & Christopher Lloyd; ABC
    “Reunion” (“30 Rock”)” – sceneggiato da Matt Hubbard; NBC

    TV MOVIE ORIGINALI
    “Georgia O’Keefe” – Written by Michael Cristofer; Lifetime
    “Grey Gardens, Teleplay by Michael Sucsy and Patricia Rozema, Story by Michael Sucsy; HBO
    “Pedro, Screenplay by Dustin Lance Black, Story by Paris Barclay & Dustin Lance Black; MTV

    TV MOVIE – ADATTAMENTI
    “America, Teleplay by Joyce Eliason and Rosie O’Donnell, Based upon the novel by E.R. Frank; Lifetime
    “Taking Chance, Teleplay by Lieutenant Colonel Michael R. Strobl, USMC (Ret.) and Ross Katz, Based on the short story by Lieutenant Colonel Michael R. Strobl, USMC (Ret.); HBO

    ANIMAZIONE
    “The Burns and the Bees” (“The Simpsons”)” – Written by Stephanie Gillis; Fox
    “Eeny Teeny Maya, Moe” (“The Simpsons”)” – Written by John Frink; Fox
    “Gone Maggie Gone” (“The Simpsons”)” – Written by Billy Kimball & Ian Maxtone-Graham; Fox
    “Take My Life, Please” (“The Simpsons”)” – Written by Don Payne; Fox
    “Wedding for Disaster” (“The Simpsons”)” – Written by Joel H. Cohen; Fox

    COMEDY / VARIETY – (INCLUDING TALK) SERIES
    “Real Time with Bill Maher, Head Writer: Billy Martin” – Writers Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Jonathan Schmock, Danny Vermont; HBO
    “Saturday Night Live, Head Writer: Seth Meyers” – Writers Doug Abeles, James Anderson, Alex Baze, Jessica Conrad, James Downey, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, John Lutz, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Paula Pell, Simon Rich, Marika Sawyer, Akiva Schaffer, John Solomon, Emily Spivey, Kent Sublette, Jorma Taccone, Bryan Tucker, Additional Sketch by Adam McKay, Andrew Steele; NBC
    “The Colbert Report, Head Writers: Barry Julien, Thomas Purcell, Writers Michael Brumm, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Robert Dubbin, Glenn Eichler, Peter Grosz, Peter Gwinn, Alon Jay Katsir, Frank Lesser, Opus Moreschi, Meredith Scardino, Allison Silverman, Max Werner; Comedy Central
    “The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Head Writer: Steve Bodow, Writers Rory Albanese, Kevin Bleyer, Rich Blomquist, Tim Carvell” – Wyatt Cenac, JR Havlan, David Javerbaum, Elliott Kalan, Josh Lieb, Sam Means, John Oliver, Jason Ross, Jon Stewart; Comedy Central
    “The Tonight Show with Conan O’Brien, Head Writer: Mike Sweeney” – Writers Chris Albers, Jose Arroyo, Josh Comers, Dan Cronin, Kevin Dorff, Andres du Bouchet, Michael Gordon, Berkley Johnson, Brian Kiley, Rob Kutner, Todd Levin, Brian McCann, Guy Nicolucci, Conan O’Brien, Matt O’Brien, Andy Richter, Brian Stack; NBC

    COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS
    “Film Independent’s 2009 Spirit Awards,” Written by Billy Kimball, Neil MacLennan; IFC/AMC
    “We Are One: The Obama Inaugural Celebration at the Lincoln Memorial,” Written by George Stevens, Jr., Michael Stevens and Sara Lukinson; HBO

    DAYTIME SERIAL
    “All My Children” – Written by Jeff Beldner, Joanna Cohen, Kate Hall, Chip Hayes, Michelle Patrick, Charles Pratt, Jr., Rebecca Taylor, Tracey Thomson, Addie Walsh; ABC
    “As the World Turns” – Written by Peter Brash, Lisa Connor, Susan Dansby, Cheryl L. Davis, Leah Laiman, David A. Levinson, Leslie Nipkow, Jean Passanante, Gordon Rayfield, Courtney Simon; CBS
    “One Life to Live” – Written by Shelly Altman, Ron Carlivati, Anna Theresa Cascio, Aida Croal, Carolyn Culliton, Frederick Johnson, Elizabeth Page, Melissa Salmons, Katherine Schock, Chris Van Etten; ABC
    “The Young and the Restless” – Written by Amanda L. Beall, Tom Casiello, Lisa Connor, Janice Ferri Esser, Eric Freiwald, Jay Gibson, Scott Hamner, Marla Kanelos, Beth Milstein, Natalie Minardi Slater, Melissa Salmons, Linda Schreiber, James Stanley, Sandra Weintraub, Teresa Zimmerman; CBS

    CHILDREN’S EPISODIC & SPECIALS
    “A Monster Problem” (“Imagination Movers”)” – Written by Randi Barnes, Rick Gitelson, Scott Gray; Disney Channel
    “Frankly, It’s Becoming a Habitat” (“Sesame Street”)” – Written by Joseph Mazzarino; PBS
    “Mouse and Home” (“Imagination Movers”)” – Written by Michael G. Stern, Randi Barnes, Rick Gitelson, Scott Gray; Disney Channel
    “The Rival” (“True Jackson, VP”)” – Written by Dan Kopelman; Nickelodeon
    “Welcome to the Jungle” (“The Troop”)” – Written by Max Burnett; Nickelodeon
    “Wild Nature Survivor Guy” (“Sesame Street”)” – Written by Christine Ferraro; PBS

    CHILDREN’S SCRIPT – LONG FORM OR SPECIAL
    “Another Cinderella Story,” Written by Erik Patterson, Jessica Scott; ABC Family

    DOCUMENTARY – CURRENT EVENTS
    “Black Money” (“Frontline”)” – Written by Lowell Bergman, Oriana Zill de Granados; PBS
    “Heat” (“Frontline”)” – Written by Martin Smith; PBS
    “The Hugo Chávez Show” (“Frontline”)” – Written by Ofra Bikel; PBS
    “Inside the Meltdown” (“Frontline”)” – Written by Michael Kirk; PBS
    “The Madoff Affair” (“Frontline”)” – Written by Marcela Gaviria, Martin Smith; PBS
    “Poisoned Waters” (“Frontline”)” – Written by Hedrick Smith, Rick Young; PBS

    DOCUMENTARY – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS
    “The Assassination of Abraham Lincoln” (“American Experience”)” – Written by Barak Goodman; PBS
    “The National Parks: Americas Best Idea,” “Episode Two: 1890-1915: The Last Refuge,” Written by Dayton Duncan; PBS
    “The Trials of J. Robert Oppenheimer” (“American Experience”)” – Written by David Grubin; PBS
    “Soul of a People: Writing America’s Story” – Written by David A. Taylor, Olive Emma Bucklin, Andrea Kalin; Smithsonian Channel
    “We Shall Remain: Episode Three: Trail of Tears” (“American Experience”)” – Written by Mark Zwonitzer; PBS
    “We Shall Remain: Episode Two: Tecumseh’s Vision” (“American Experience”)” – Written by Ric Burns; PBS

    NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN OR BREAKING REPORT
    “CBS Evening News,” Written by Jerry Cipriano; CBS
    “Recession Candy,” Written by R. Polly Leider; CBS
    “World News with Charles Gibson,” Written by Lee Kamlet, Julia Kathan, Joel Siegel; ABC

    NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
    “All Night Long” (“Good Morning America”)” – Written by Mary Pflum; ABC
    “A Private War: Expose: America’s Investigative Reports” (“Bill Moyers Journal”)” – Written by Thomas M. Jennings; PBS
    “Election Day” (“Bill Moyers Journal”)” – Written by Bill Moyers, Michael Winship; PBS
    “Financial Fingers” (“CBS News”)” – Written by R. Polly Leider; CBS
    “The Words That Won the White House” (“Good Morning America”)” – Written by Lisa Ferri; ABC

    RADIO NOMINEES

    DOCUMENTARY

    “2008 Year in Review” – Written by Gail Lee; CBS

    NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED OR BREAKING
    “So Many Goodbyes” – Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio
    “WCBS News Radio” – Written by Robert Hawley; CBS Radio
    “World News This Week – July 11, 2009″ – Written by Darren Reynolds; ABC Radio

    NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY
    “Black History Month” – Written by Arleen Lebe; CBS Radio
    “End of Summer” – Written by Duane Tollison; CBS Radio
    “Farewells” – Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio
    “Paul Harvey: An American Life” – Written by Stu Chamberlain; ABC Radio

    PROMOTIONAL WRITING AND GRAPHIC ANIMATION NOMINEES

    ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION)
    “How I Learned To Stop Worrying and Love the Promo Process” – Written by Michelle Straebler; WNBC
    “Vegas” (“Dateline”), “The Wanted” Promo, NBC Nightly News Promo, “Iran” (“Dateline”), “Cheat” (“Dateline”)” – Written by Barry Fitzsimmons; NBC

    TELEVISION GRAPHIC ANIMATION
    “Hudson Splashdown” (CBS Evening News with Katie Couric), David M. Rosen, Shannon L. Toma; CBS

    1864

    SCRITTO DA PUBBLICATO IN Serie TvSerie TV AmericaneWriters Guild AwardsWriters Guild of America