Tutti i vincitori dei NAACP Image Award

da , il

    Sono stati consegnati nei giorni scorsi gli NAACP Image Award, premio consegnato ogni anno dall’American National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP) come riconoscimento per il lavoro svolto da gente di colore nel mondo dell’arte (cinema, tv, musica e letteratura).

    Vincitore assoluto, “The Great Debaters”, film che ha visto il ritorno alla regia di Denzel Washington: la pellicola ha vinto il premio per miglior attore (Denzel Washington), attrice (Jurnee Smollett), attore non protagonista (Denzel Whitaker), e film. Vincite anche per Ugly Betty grazie ad America Ferrera e Vanessa Williams, che si sono aggiudicate la statuetta come migliore attrice protagonista e non protagonista in una serie comica: “Amo far parte dello show, ha detto ‘Betty’, perché è divertente ma soprattutto per il suo significato al di là della comicità”. Vittoria anche per Grey’s anatomy grazie a (Chandra Wilson – miglior attrice non protagonista in una serie drammatica – e per le sceneggiatrici Shonda Rhimes e Krista Vernoff), per CSI New York (Hill Harper), e Dr House (Omar Epps). Di seguito, tutti i vincitori.

    TELEVISION CATEGORIES

    Outstanding Comedy Series

    Tyler Perry’s “House of Payne” (TBS)

    Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

    LaVan Davis — “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)

    Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

    America Ferrera — “Ugly Betty” (ABC)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

    Lance Gross — “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

    Vanessa L. Williams — “Ugly Betty” (ABC)

    Outstanding Drama Series

    “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)

    Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

    Hill Harper — “CSI: NY” (CBS)

    Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

    Regina Taylor — “The Unit” (CBS)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

    Omar Epps — “House” (FOX)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

    Chandra Wilson — “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)

    Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

    “Life Support” (HBO)

    Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

    Wendell Pierce — “Life Support” (HBO)

    Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

    Queen Latifah — “Life Support” (HBO)

    Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series

    Kristoff St. John — “The Young And The Restless” (CBS)

    Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series

    Christel Khalil — “The Young And The Restless” (CBS)

    Outstanding News/Information — (Series or Special)

    “In Conversation: The Senator Barack Obama Interview” (TVOne)

    Outstanding Talk — (Series)

    “Tavis Smiley ‘Crisis in Darfur’” (PBS)

    Outstanding Reality — (Series)

    “Run’s House 4″ (MTV)

    Outstanding Variety — (Series or Special)

    “Celebration of Gospel ’07″ (BET)

    Outstanding Children’s Program

    “That’s So Raven” (Disney Channel)

    Outstanding Performance in a Youth/Children’s Program -Series or Special

    Raven-Symoné — “That’s So Raven” (Disney Channel)

    RECORDING CATEGORIES

    Outstanding New Artist

    Jordin Sparks (Jive/Zomba)

    Outstanding Male Artist

    Chris Brown (Jive)

    Outstanding Female Artist

    Alicia Keys (J Records)

    Outstanding Duo or Group

    Eddie & Gerald Levert (Atlantic)

    Outstanding Jazz Artist

    Herbie Hancock (Verve)

    Outstanding Gospel Artist — (Traditional or Contemporary)

    Kirk Franklin (Gospocentric)

    Outstanding World Music Album

    Angelique Kidjo — “Djin Djin” (Razor & Tie)

    Outstanding Music Video

    “Like You’ll Never See Me Again” — Alicia Keys (J Records)

    Outstanding Song

    “Like You’ll Never See Me Again” — Alicia Keys (J Records)

    Outstanding Album

    Alicia Keys — “As I Am” (J Records)

    LITERATURE CATEGORIES

    Outstanding Literary Work — Fiction

    “Blonde Faith” — Walter Mosley (Little, Brown & Company)

    Outstanding Literary Work — Non-Fiction

    “Not on Our Watch: The Mission to End Genocide in Darfur and Beyond” — Don Cheadle, John Prendergast (Hyperion)

    Outstanding Literary Work — Debut Author

    “The Women Who Raised Me: A Memoir” — Victoria Rowell (Harper Collins)

    Outstanding Literary Work — Biography/Auto-Biography

    “Obama: From Promise to Power” — David Mendell (Harper Collins/Amistad)

    Outstanding Literary Work — Instructional

    “The Covenant in Action” — Tavis Smiley (Smiley Books)

    Outstanding Literary Work — Poetry

    “Acolytes: Poems” — Nikki Giovanni (Harper Collins/William Morrow)

    Outstanding Literary Work — Children

    “Nothing but Trouble: The Story of Althea Gibson” — Sue Stauffacher,Author; Greg Couch, Illustrator (Random House)

    Outstanding Literary Work — Youth/Teens

    “More Than Entertainers: An Inspirational Black Career Guide” — Charles B. Schooler, Author; Gary Young, Illustrator (Zenith Publishing)

    MOTION PICTURE CATEGORIES

    Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

    Denzel Washington — “The Great Debaters” (The Weinstein Co.)

    Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

    Jurnee Smollett — “The Great Debaters” (The Weinstein Co.)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

    Denzel Whitaker — “The Great Debaters” (The Weinstein Co.)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

    Janet Jackson — “Tyler Perry’s Why Did I Get Married?” (Lionsgate Films)

    Outstanding Motion Picture

    “The Great Debaters” (The Weinstein Co.)

    Outstanding Independent or Foreign Film

    “Honeydripper” (Emerging Pictures)

    Outstanding Documentary

    “Darfur Now” (Warner Independent Pictures)

    WRITING CATEGORIES

    Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

    Ali LeRoi — “Everybody Hates Chris: Everybody Hates Guidance Counselor” (CW)

    Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series

    Shonda Rhimes and Krista Vernoff — “Grey’s Anatomy: A Change is Gonna Come” (ABC)

    Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Theatrical or Television)

    Michael Genet and Rick Famuyiwa — “Talk To Me” (Focus Features)

    DIRECTING CATEGORIES

    Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

    Ken Whittingham — “The Office: Phyllis’s Wedding” (NBC)

    Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series

    Seith Mann — “Friday Night Lights: Are You Ready For Friday Night?” (NBC)

    Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Theatrical or Television)

    Kasi Lemmons — “Talk To Me” (Focus Features)

    ALSO:

    Image Awards Hall of Fame Inductee: Stevie Wonder

    Vanguard Award: Aretha Franklin

    Chariman’s Award: Ruby Dee